Program

Themes and Symposia

Program Chairs

Ying Zheng, Technical Program Chair, University of New Brunswick

Themes and Organizing Leaders:


Adsorption and Membrane Separation (In Honour of D. Ruthven) - led by Mladen Eic, University of New Brunswick; Handan Tezel, University of Ottawa; Xianshe Feng, University of Waterloo; Mohammad Ghasdi, Xebec Adsorption Inc.

Catalytic Technologies for Clean Energy and Chemicals Production - led by Ajay Dalai, University of Saskatchewan; Aijun Duan, China University of Petroleum; Hong Yang, British Petroleum, USA; Ying Zheng, University of New Brunswick

Chemical Education - led by Michel Couturier and Guida Bendrich, University of New Brunswick

Emerging Technologies in Lignocellulosic Products and Materials (In Honour of A. van Heiningen) - led by Huining Xiao, University of New Brunswick; Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations; Ramin Farnood, University of Toronto; Yun Ji, University of North Dakota, USA

Enhancing Diversity in an Innovative Workplace - led by Katy Haralapides, University of New Brunswick; Christine Plourde, APEGNB; Tamara Franz-Odendaal, NSERC Chair for Women in Science and Engineering

Forest Biorefinery (In Honour of A. van Heiningen) - led by Kecheng Li, University of New Brunswick; Paul Stuart, École Polytechnique de Montréal; Kevin Shiell, CCNB

Frontier in Chemical Engineering Lecture Series - led by Serge Kaliaguine, Laval University; Guangwen Xu, Institute of Process Engineering, CAS; Ying Zheng, University of New Brunswick

Fundamentals - led by Ying Zheng, University of New Brunswick; Ruediger Lange, Technical University of Dresden

Industrial Waste Water Treatment and Environment - led by Kripa Singh, University of New Brunswick; Shannon Grant and Peter McCarthy, ADI Systems; Madhumita Ray, University of Western Ontario

Macromolecular Science and Engineering - led by Tim Bender, University of Toronto; Benoit Lessard, University of Toronto; Milan Maric, McGill University

Nanotechnology - led by Felipe Chibante, University of New Brunswick; Enrique Barrera, Rice University; Tom Whidden, Atlantic Hydrogen Inc.

Nuclear Technology (In Honour of D. Lister) - led by Willy Cook, University of New Brunswick; Bob Crawford, NB Power

Oil and Gas - led by Laura Romero-Zeron, University of New Brunswick; Bruce Peachey, New Paradigm

Process Safety and Loss Management - led by John Johnson, Nexen Energy ULC; Paul Amyotte, Dalhousie University; Harry Cheddie, Cteris Consulting Inc; Luke Morrison, Professional Loss Control

SPONSORS:
GOLD